skillsusa

competition is a great way to measure your skills, and it’s fun.

salina tech students in several programs have the opportunity to participate in skillsusa, a nationwide competition that starts at the state level each spring, with state gold medalists traveling to lousiville in june for the nationwide competition.

2019 skillsusa kansas results

gold medalists:

  • seth nelson, in the college division of diesel equipment technology

  • ethan oestmann, in the high school division of diesel equipment technology

  • emilee whelchel, in the college division of dental assisting

silver medalists:

  • janaina koop, in the college division of dental assisting

bronze medalists:

  • tripp goossen, in the high school division of diesel equipment technology

  • ethan nelson, in the high school division of cnc milling technology

  • merry lewis in the college division of architectural drafting

  • ruth soto in the college division of dental assisting

  • kayle wilderman, in the college division of precision machine tool technology

2018 skillsusa kansas results

gold medalists:

  • brayden kuntz, in the high school division of cnc milling technology

  • savio nguyen, in the high school division of heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration

  • austin golden, in the college division of heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration

  • kevin pope, in the high school division of diesel equipment technology

silver medalists:

  • dason sweat, in the high school division of cnc milling technology

  • james fletcher, in the high school division of heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration

  • sarah vanarsdale, in the college division of technical drafting

  • quentin sams, in the college division of automotive service technology

  • nathaniel bussen, in the college division of diesel equipment technology

bronze medalists:

  • andrew gourley in the college division of architectural drafting

2017 skillsusa kansas results

gold medalists:

  • noah hanson, a senior at smoky valley high school, in the high school division of the diesel equipment contest

  •  joseph ruiz of salina, in the college division of the heating, ventilation and air conditioning contest

  • cole sauber of assaria, in the college division of the cnc milling contest

  • mark toeniskoetter of salina, in the college division of the technical drafting contest

 silver medalists:

  • matthew holt of salina, in the college division of the cnc milling contest

  • toben johnson, a senior at southeast of saline high school, in the high school division of the diesel equipment contest

  • adam noeller, a junior at smoky valley high school, in the high school division of the advertising design contest

bronze medalist

  • dane bogart of salina, in the college division of the technical drafting contest.

2017 skillsusa national results

  • noah hanson, 19th in high school division of diesel equipment

  • cole sauber, 15th in the college division of cnc milling

  • mark toeniskoetter, 13th in the college division of technical drafting

2016 skills usa kansas results

gold medalists:

  • andrew black, in the college division of refrigeration repair

  • kananda kindlesparger, in the high school division of technical drafting

silver medalists:

  • mark toeniskoetter in the college division of precision machining

  • lilian escobedo in the college division of technical drafting

  • jacob hopkins, matt helevy and deloss dulohery in the automated manufacturing technology team competition

  • trevor karber in the high school division of diesel technology

2016 skills usa national results

  • andrew black, 15th in college division of heating, ventilation and air conditioning

  • kananda kindlesparger, 16th in the high school division of computer aided drafting

2015 skills usa kansas results

gold medalists:

  • riley faris, in the college division of precision machining

  • ethan keating, in the college division of technical drafting

  • eli rider, michael smith and thomas albright in the automated manufacturing technology team event

silver medalist:

  • jason brantley, in the high school division of technical drafting

bronze medalist:

  • alex parker, in the high school division of diesel technology

2015 skills usa national results

  • eli rider, michael smith and thomas albright, 10th in the automated manufacturing technology team event